Attendees

this_way_up_14_damien_wootten-56

 

We are delighted to welcome delegates from the following organisations to THIS WAY UP 15.

Confirmed Delegates and Speakers:

Abi Goodman AND Hack
Adriana Bielkova Velvet 4 Film
Agata Burdzy Kino Nowe Horyzonty
Agnès Salson Tour des Cinemas
Agnieszka Moody Creative Europe Desk UK
Alex King Leeds Film
Alex Wood Veezi
Alexzandra Jackson Phoenix
Alice Quigley Watershed, Film Hub SWWM
Alison Kennedy Film Hub North West Central
Amanda Nevill BFI
Amber Cropp Cube Microplex
Andrew Ormston Drew Wylie Projects
Andy Rae Film Hub Central East, Broadway
Andy Willis HOME
Andy Young Snook
Ann Martin Keswick Film Festival
Anna Frew Abandon Normal Devices Festival, Salford University
Anna Bogutskaya BFI
Anna Kime Film Hub North
Anna Higgs Producer
Annabel Grundy Arts & Events Producer
Annette Scott Whaley Bridge Film Group
Anthony Thornton BFI
Aysegul Epengin Portsmouth Film Society
Barry Hextall Forum Cinema
Becky Fletcher BFI Audience Academy Alumni
Ben Roberts BFI
Ben Luxford BFI
Bethany Holden BFI Audience Academy Alumni
Billie Phipps-Tyndall Newry Film Club/Film Hub NI
Carmen Slijpen Depot Cinema
Carolyn Mills Film Hub Scotland
Catharine Des Forges Independent Cinema Office
Catherine Waddington AND Hack
Cayley James Document Human Rights Film Festival
Charles Gant Film Critic, Industry Commentator
Charlotte Micklewright Berwick Film and Media Arts Festival
Charlotte Dolman Into Film
Charlotte Ashcroft Showroom Cinema
Chris Mullany AND Hack
Chris Ashton Brewery Arts Centre Cinema
Chris Fell Leeds Film
Chris Purse Ritz Cinema
Chris Payne This Way Up Photographer
Christine Bardsley British Council
Christoph Warrack Open Cinema
Claire Aguilar Sheffield Doc/Fest
Clare Sharples British Council
Clare Sydney HOME
Colin Pons Showroom Workstation
Corrina Antrobus The Bechdel Test Fest
Courtney Hughes BFI Audience Academy Alumni
Craig Barton Light Cinema New Brighton
Cristina Tarquini AND Hack
Dallas King Belmont Filmhouse
Damian Spandley Metrodome Distribution
Dan Campbell BFI Audience Academy Alumni
Daniel Mitchelson ARC, Stockton Arts Centre
Dave Deighton Broadway
Dave Moutrey HOME
David Doepel TUGG Australia and New Zealand
Dean Brocklehurst This Way Up Film Crew
Debbie Maturi Leeds Film
Deborah May Africa in Motion
Deborah Parker Cinema for All
Diane Henderson Edinburgh International Film Festival
Dominik Koller AND Hack
Duncan Carson Independent Cinema Office
Ed Richardson vot.io, Beautiful Everything
Eileen Daly Document Human Rights Film Festival
Eleanor Thornley Film Hub Central East, Broadway
Elizabeth Mizon Bristol Radical Film Festival
Ellen Tejle Bio Rio, A-Rate
Erik Martens Flanders Audiovisual Fund
Faegan S. Frank BFI Audience Academy Alumni
Felicia Chan MMU
Fernando R Gutierrez de Jesus Choose Your Own Documentary
Fiona Fowler Regional Screen Scotland
Flo Buckeridge National Theatre Live
Flora Menzies Into Film
Florence Okoye AND Hack
Francesca Walker Creative Europe Desk UK
Francesco Clerici Filmmaker
Fraser Elliott Chinese Film Forum
Gabrielle Jenks Abandon Normal Devices
Gary Thomas Animate Projects, British Council
Gaylene Gould WriteTalkListen
Gemma Riggs Film Hub South East
George Amponsah Filmmaker
George Whalley HOME
Georgina Coburn Inverness Film Fans (InFiFa)
Grainne Peat UK Cinema Association
Grant Keir Faction North Ltd.
Greg Walker Pilot Light TV Festival, Grimmfest, R.A.D Screenings
Guy Lodge Variety, Observer
Hannah McHaffie They Eat Culture
Hatice Özdemirciler Independent Cinema Office
Heather Maitland Arts Consultant
Helen De Witt BFI
Helen Kennedy Brighton University
Helen MacKenzie The Lost Picture Show, DVD Bang
Holli Keeble Tyneside Cinema
Hugh Odling-Smee Film Hub NI
Hwa Young AND Hack
Ian White AND Hack
Ian Youngs BBC
Ian Forrester BBC R&D
Ian Francis Flatpack Film Festival
Ian Kerry Flicks in the Sticks
Ian Wild Showroom Workstation
Isabell Höjman Bio Rio
Isabelle Croissant HOME
Jacqui Wells The Children’s Media Conference
Jake Harvey Phoenix
James Vickery Cube Cinema
Jaq Chell Cinema for All
Jason Wood HOME
Jay Arnold National Media Museum
Jeanie Finlay Filmmaker
Jemma Desai Independent Cinema Office, I Am Dora
Jen Hall HOME
Jenni Graham QFT
Jennifer Armitage Creative Scotland
Jenny Porter Metal Culture
Jim Dummett Cinebox
Jo Wingate Sensoria
Joan Parsons Showroom Workstation
Joanna Zak Kino Nowe Horyzonty
Joe Sharp This Way Up Film Crew
John Summers Hallé Concerts Society
John Paul Burgess Showroom Workstation
Johnathan Illott The Dukes
Jon Barrenechea Picturehouse Cinemas, Film Hub South East
Jonathan Fletcher vot.io, Beautiful Everything
Jonny Tull Tyneside Cinema
Julia Vickers Freelance Cinema Consultant
Justine Atkinson Africa in Motion Film Festival
Karolina Szpyrko Bath Film Festival
Kate Taylor BFI London Film Festival
Kathryn Penny National Media Museum
Katie Ellen BFI
Katie Bruce Glasgow Life, Gallery of Modern Art (GoMA)
Katie Brandwood Stanley’s Film Club, Whirlygig Cinema
Kevin Bourke Arts writer and broadcaster
Kirsty Tough CMI Scotland
Laura Wylie SQIFF
Lis Spencer Film Hub South East
Lisa Nesbitt Film Hub Wales
Lisa Murdoch Hebden Bridge Picture House
Lisa Brook Live Cinema Ltd
Lloyd Henning Foxdog Studios Ltd
Loren Slater Signal Film & Media
Lucy Rosenstiel Filmhouse
Lucy Wilkinson The Forum Cinema
Madeleine Probst Watershed, Film Hub SWWM, Europa Cinemas
MaoHui Deng Chinese Film Forum UK
Maria Panagiotidi Arctic Shores
Maria Cabrera Reel Good Film Club
Marianne Maxwell National Theatre of Scotland
Marjolein den Bakker Filmhouse
Mark Daniels New Media Scotland
Mark Cosgrove Watershed
Mark Jenkins West Side Cinema
Martin Grund Leeds Young Film
Matthew Leach Foxdog Studios Ltd
Maurice Ward The Maltings Theatre and Cinema
Meabh O’Donovan Short Circuit Films
Mel Larsen Mel Larsen & Associates
Melanie Iredale Sheffield Doc/Fest
Melanie Crawley Sheffield Showroom Workstation
Melissa Sorrell BFI Audience Academy Alumni
Michael Wood Minicine
Michael Staley Queen’s Film Theatre
Michael Rosser Screen International
Michael Pierce This Way Up
Michal Weksler Kino Nowe Horyzonty
Mikael Arnal Tour des Cinemas
Molly Cowderoy Leeds Film
Nathan Penlington Choose Your Own Documentary
Neil Winterburn AND Hack
Neil Hepburn Cameo Cinema
Nick North BBC
Nick Mason-Pearson BFI
Nick Jones Leeds International Film Festival
Nicky Beaumont Film Hub North, The Time is Now
Oli Harbottle Dogwoof
Oliver Jenkins Hyde Park Picture House
Paul Bowman Film Hub London
Paul Gallagher Glasgow Film Theatre
Paul Ridd Picturehouse Cinemas
Peter Sutton Foxdog Studios Ltd
Phil Foxwood Cinema Nation
Phil Dove Light Cinemas
Phoenix Fry Cinema Forever
Rachel McWatt Cine North
Rachel Hayward HOME
Rachel Capovila Signal Film & Media
Ralph Parmar Showroom Workstation
Rebecca Davies Creative Skillset
Rebecca Padley Hidden Door Festival
Rebecca Stephenson HOME
Rebecca del Tufo Saffron Screen
Rebekah Fozard Hebden Bridge Picture House
Rhidian Davis BFI
Richard Marples Barco
Richard Shaw BFI
Richard Warden Scottish Mental Health Arts and Film Festival
Roxanne Hunt BFI
Russell Heath Stoke Film Theatre
Ruth Marsh Scottish Queer International Film Festival
Ruth Heritage They Eat Culture
Sally Hodgson Children’s Cinema Club
Sally Folkard Film Hub North West Central
Sally Joynson Screen Yorkshire
Sam Smaïl Choose Your Own Documentary
Sam Barnett Film Hub North
Sambrooke Scott Film Hub Scotland
Sara Gunn-Smith Film Hub NI
Sarah Blaszczok AND Hack
Sarah Clark BFI
Sarah Boiling Sarah Boiling Associates
Sarah-Jane Meredith BFI
Sebastian Stern BFI Southbank
Selina Robertson Club Des Femmes
Selina Hewlett Flatpack Projects
Shaun Curtis Metal Culture
Sheena Wrigley HOME
Shelly Knotts AND Hack
Shona Thompson A Kind of Seeing
Simon Bateson Take One Action
Simran Hans Freelance Writer
Sonja Henrici Scottish Documentary Institute
Sophie Brown Freelance Programmer, Critic
Sophie Monks Kaufman Little White Lies
Stephanie Anne Bryant Signal Film & Media
Stuart Brown BFI
Sue Gainsborough MediaActive
Susan Picken QFT/Film Hub NI
Sven De Hondt Bath Film/Watershed
Sylvia Harvey University of Leeds & Sheffield Media & Exhibition Centre
Tamara Courage Chinese Film Forum UK
Tamara Van Strijthem Take One Action Film Festivals
Taylor Nuttall Thorney How
Tess Baxter The Brewery Arts Centre
Tiffany Holmes Film Hub South West & West Midlands
Tim Shaw AND Hack
Tim Platt BFI
Tim Brown Cinecity, Film Hub South East
Tim Robey The Telegraph
Tony Jones Cambridge Film Trust
Vicky Sherratt AND Hack
Victoria Lockley National Media Museum
Victoria Rhodes Phoenix Cinema, Kirkwall
Virginia Heath Faction North, Sheffield Hallam University
Wendy Cook Hyde Park Picture House
Zeinab Lenton Tyneside Cinema
Zoe Kandyla BFI